Travel Professionals InternationalPrivacy Policy - Travel Professionals International

Privacy Policy

Politique de confidentialité

TPI.ca Privacy Policy
Thank you for taking the time to review our Privacy Policy. Travel Professionals International operates this site to communicate information about our products and services and to provide a tool for communicating with our members and preferred suppliers. News releases, product overviews, registration processing for Travel Professionals International, and sponsored events, are provided through this website. You may already be familiar with the Travel Professionals International’s Data Privacy Policy which also appears on other Travel Professionals International affiliated web sites.

TPI.ca Website Privacy Policy
TPI.ca is a site designed to provide information about Travel Professionals International and the many products and services that TPI offers. You will find news, information on products and services, membership access to proprietary features and functionality, registration processing and preferred supplier information. You may be asked to provide information depending on the service or information you are requesting.

These policies do not constitute contracts. By using the TPI.ca web site you acknowledge that you do not intend the privacy policy to form a contract.

How Information Is Gathered

Voluntary Information
Voluntary information may be collected from you in several instances when you are on the TPI.ca website. When you request information to be sent to you on various products and services (or when you provide us with information regarding potential membership, event registration, or business opportunities) you will be asked to complete an online form or submit information via e-mail. Information collected will include names, postal addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, and certain preferences you have depending on the information you are requesting.

The information you provide will never be used for purposes other than for the stated reasons it was given to TPI without your permission.

How Is the Information Used
Information collected will be used to fulfill your request and provide you with the services or information you have requested. This includes using information to complete contract documentation as may be developed.

How We Use Third Parties
In certain cases, TPI.ca will use third party vendors to support fulfillment of your request or for the service you are taking advantage of. Event registration, company news requests, and membership information requests are just some of the examples of fulfillment requests that may be processed by outside services. We will not engage fulfillment firms who do not comply with our data privacy requirements.

How Is Information Shared
Information provided to us may be shared internally with other departments, affiliates or brands for purposes which will include processing your request for information or services. Information is not shared outside of our organization except in cases noted above.

Concerns or Questions Concerning Your Privacy
Address any concerns or questions you may have regarding this privacy policy or the information you provide us by e-mailing: services@tpi.ca.

TPI Data Privacy Policy
We are committed to building relationships with our customers based on trust. TPI adheres strictly to all privacy regulations including but not limited to PIPEDA.

Personal information concerning travelers, which is provided directly to us or through Travel Professionals International travel advisors, products or services, will be kept confidential and will not be sold or given to any unaffiliated third parties, other than those involved in providing the requested transportation or service, without the individual travelers permission, except when required by law or when data is requested by government or law enforcement authorities, or in the unlikely event of a sale of the business or transfer of assets. We, or our affiliated entities (including those affiliates partly owned by third parties), may use personal travel information for individuals that we acquired through the use of any of our products or services for marketing analysis. This analysis may include comparison with other demographic and personal information from other affiliated companies and could result in receipt of offers from travel related suppliers of products and services that should be of interest to you.

If we engage a third party to process an individual’s personal data on our behalf, that third party will be bound by our data privacy policies as applicable by law. Non-personal data may be used for various purposes, such as to compile and analyze travel trends and/or other demographic information. Security of an individual’s personal data is also important, and Travel Professionals International uses highly sophisticated technology to ensure personal data is completely protected and secure. In addition, we have established complex physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard privacy.

Our policy does not extend to personal data an individual provides directly to a third party system or web site they have accessed via one of our systems or web sites. This also includes personal data given to us that an individual authorizes for transfer to a third party system or web site. Nor does our policy extend to any travel supply company such as airlines, hotels, car rental companies or the travel agency automation system used to process the requested travel arrangements. Individuals are strongly advised to read the Data Privacy Policy of those companies before they provide or authorize us to provide any personal information, or check directly with their travel agent or supplier for the relevant data privacy policies.

Please note that this policy does not apply to the collection of routine business contact information by our employees. Such information will only be used for purposes of our business relationship.

The office of Travel Professionals International is located at 2627A Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada. Questions or comments regarding this policy may be directed to us by email at services@tpi.ca. Your inquiry will receive a prompt response from a member of our team.

Politique de confidentialité de TPI.ca

Merci de prendre le temps de lire attentivement notre Politique de confidentialité.  Travel Professionals International exploite le présent site pour communiquer de l’information sur nos produits et services et pour offrir un outil qui nous permet de communiquer avec nos membres et nos fournisseurs privilégiés.  Notre site contient les communiqués de presse, l’ensemble de nos produits, le processus d’enregistrement de Travel Professionals International, ainsi que les événements commandités.  Vous avez peut-être déjà consulté la Politique de confidentialité de Travel Professionals sur les données puisqu’elle apparaît sur les sites Internet affiliés de Travel Professionals International.

 

Politique de confidentialité du site Internet TPI.ca

Le site TPI.ca a été conçu pour renseigner le lecteur à propos de Travel Professionals International et des nombreux produits et services offerts par TPI.  Vous y trouverez des nouvelles, de l’information sur les produits et services, l’accès pour les membres à des caractéristiques et des fonctions exclusives, aux renseignements et au processus d’enregistrement.  On pourrait vous

demander de fournir plus de détails selon le service ou le renseignement qui vous intéresse.

Ces politiques ne constituent pas des contrats.  Lorsque vous utilisez le site TPI.ca, vous reconnaissez que la présente politique de confidentialité n’a pas pour objectif d’être un contrat.

 

Comment l’information est-elle recueillie

 

Les renseignements volontaires

Vous pourriez très bien nous fournir certains renseignements volontaires en différentes occasions lorsque vous visitez le site TPI.ca.  Lorsque vous demandez à ce que certains renseignements vous soient envoyés à propos de nos produits et services (ou lorsque vous nous transmettez des renseignements dans l’éventualité où vous joindriez notre réseau, pour vous inscrire à des événements, ou pour des occasions d’affaires), on vous demandera de remplir un formulaire en ligne ou de nous faire parvenir certains renseignements par courriel.  Ces renseignements pourraient inclure votre nom, votre adresse postale, votre adresse de courriel, vos numéros de téléphone et certaines préférences selon les renseignements demandés.

Les renseignements que vous nous transmettez ne seront jamais utilisés à des fins autres que pour les raisons pour lesquelles vous les avez transmis à TPI, sans avoir obtenu préalablement votre autorisation de le faire.

 

Comment l’information est-elle utilisée

Les renseignements saisis seront utilisés pour répondre à votre demande et vous offrir les services ou les renseignements que vous nous avez demandés.  Cela inclut d’utiliser les renseignements pour remplir les documents contractuels au besoin.

 

Commet utilisons-nous les tierces parties

À l’occasion, TPI.ca aura recours à des fournisseurs indépendants pour bien répondre à votre demande ou pour le service dont vous souhaitez bénéficier.  Par exemple, l’inscription à des événements, des demandes sur les actualités de l’entreprise, ou demandes de renseignements sur la façon de se joindre au réseau pourraient être traités par des services externes.  Nous n’engagerons jamais une entreprise de consultation qui ne respecte pas nos exigences en matière de confidentialité des données.

 

Comment les renseignements sont-ils partagés

Les renseignements qui nous sont transmis pourraient être partagés à l’interne avec nos autres services, affiliés ou marques à des fins qui peuvent inclure le traitement de votre demande de renseignements ou de services.  Nous ne partageons pas ces renseignements avec des tiers externes à l’entreprise, sauf dans les cas précités.

 

Vous avez des préoccupations ou des questions à propos de votre vie privée

Si vous avez des questions ou préoccupations concernant notre politique sur la confidentialité ou les renseignements que vous nous transmettez, nous vous invitons à nous les faire parvenir par courriel à services@tpi.ca.

 

Politique sur la confidentialité de TPI

Nous nous engageons à créer des liens de confiance avec nos clients.  TPI se conforme rigoureusement à l’ensemble des règles de confidentialité y compris, sans toutefois s’y limiter, à celles de la LPRPDE.

Les renseignements personnels sur les voyageurs, qui nous sont directement transmis ou via les conseillers ou les produits et services de Travel Professionals International, resteront confidentiels et ne seront vendus ou transmis à aucun tiers autre qu’à ceux impliqués à fournir le transport ou le service demandé, cela sans avoir préalablement obtenu l’autorisation du voyageur concerné, sauf lorsque la loi l’exige ou lorsqu’une autorité gouvernementale ou légale nous demande de le faire ou, bien qu’improbable, la vente de l’entreprise ou le transfert d’actifs.  Nous, ou les membres de notre réseau (y compris les affiliés en partie détenus par des tiers) pouvons utiliser les renseignements personnels de voyage qui nous sont transmis via nos produits ou services à des fins d’études de marché.  Ces études peuvent inclure la comparaison avec d’autres renseignements de nature démographique et personnelle provenant d’entreprises affiliées dont découlerait éventuellement l’envoi d’offres de la part de fournisseurs de produits et services reliés au domaine du voyage qui pourraient vous intéressés.

Si nous avons recours à un tiers pour traiter en votre nom les renseignements personnels d’un individu, ce tiers sera lié à notre politique sur les renseignements personnels dans les limites autorisées par la loi.  Les renseignements non personnels peuvent être utilisés à différentes fins, par exemple pour compiler et analyser les

tendances touristiques et/ou autres renseignements démographiques.  La sécurité des renseignements personnels d’un individu est également très importante, et, à cet effet, Travel Professionals International fait appel à une technologie de pointe pour s’assurer que ces données sont complètement protégées et en sécurité.  De plus, nous avons mis en place des éléments matériels complexes ainsi que des procédés électroniques et de gestion pour protéger la confidentialité des renseignements que nous recueillons.

Notre politique ne couvre pas les renseignements personnels qu’un individu pourrait transmettre directement dans le système d’un tiers ou dans le site Internet auquel il aurait accès via nos systèmes ou sites Internet.  Cela inclut également des renseignements personnels qui nous sont transmis et dont un individu autorise le transfert dans le système ou le site Internet d’un tiers.  Également, notre politique ne s’applique pas au système automatisé de fournisseurs du voyage comme les compagnies aériennes, les hôtels, les entreprises de location de voitures ou les agences de voyages utilisés pour traiter les projets de voyage demandés.  Nous conseillons fortement à tout individu de lire attentivement la Politique sur la confidentialité de ces entreprises avant de nous transmettre ou de nous autoriser à transmettre quelque renseignement personnel que ce soit, ou de vérifier directement auprès de son conseiller en voyages ou du fournisseur lesdites politiques sur la confidentialité.

Sachez cependant que la présente politique ne s’applique pas à la saisie routinière de coordonnées d’affaires faites par nos employés.  Ces renseignements ne seront utilisés que dans le cadre de nos relations d’affaires.

Les bureaux de Travel Professionals International sont situés au 2627A Portage Avenue, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.  Nous vous invitons à nous transmettre vos questions ou commentaires à propos de la présente politique par courriel à services@tpi.ca.  Un membre de notre équipe vous répondra rapidement.