PRIVACY POLICY

CANADA’S ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION (CASL)

On July 1, 2014, the new Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation came into effect.

In order for Wendy Franz at Cruise CEO to communicate with you via email for all “Travel Related Information”, an Expressed Consent is required.

Travel Related Information includes but is not limited to:

– your vacation inquiries

– your booked vacations

– travel supplier information sent to you regarding your booked vacation

– newsletters pertaining to travel related information/products

– promotions or travel news/specials

Before any Travel Related Information is emailed to you as indicated above, you will receive an email from me asking for your Expressed Consent. Reply to the email as indicated on the form and your Expressed Consent will be kept on file. Should you at any time change your email address, send an email to wfranz@cruiseceo.com and your file will be updated.

If you only would like to receive emails pertaining to your vacation inquiry/booked vacation and would not like to receive newsletters/promotions/travel news & specials, please indicate this in your Expressed Consent Reply email. In doing so, I will only send you emails pertaining to your personal vacation.

Should you choose to completely opt-out from receiving all forms of Travel Related Information, please send an email to wfranz@cruiseceo.com with “Opt-Out Completely” in the Subject Line.

 

CRUISE CEO and WENDY FRANZ – CRUISE CEO PRIVACY POLICY

You have the right to understand our Privacy Policy, prior to providing Cruise CEO and Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO with any of your personal information.

Cruise CEO collects personal info when:

  • a client requests travel arrangements to be made
  • a client purchases travel through Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO

 

Client Profile & Travel Purchase Information:

Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO collects the full name, address, gender, birth date & contact number for a client when travel arrangements are made. Client citizenship and passport may also have to be collected as well.

Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO collects credit card information, including card number, card type, cardholder name, expiration date and the billing address of the credit card that is used to purchase travel in order to invoice you for travel purchased through Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO. Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO may also collect a beneficiary’s name and phone number, should travel insurance be purchased.

When someone other than yourself is accompanying you on travel purchased through Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO, we may collect personal information and travel preferences about that individual. You should obtain the consent of other individuals prior to providing Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO with their personal information.

Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO may also collect information about a client’s preferences (ie. – seat selection, affiliate membership numbers, etc).

 

Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO May Use Your Information To:

  • plan and purchase travel arrangements
  • notify you of travel changes (schedule change/delays, etc.)
  • respond to your travel requests, questions or suggestions

 

Cruise CEO and Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO does not sell or rent your personal information to anyone:

To provide and process the services and/or products you request, Cruise CEO and Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO shares your personal information with our authorized suppliers who are engaged in fulfilling the services and/or products purchased/requested by you through Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO. We only share information about travel either reserved or purchased through Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO. Our travel suppliers need information about you, as well as your credit card information to process and confirm your travel reservation. These service providers will disclose information about you to cruise line, airline, hotel, rental car and/or other travel suppliers whose products you have purchased. As with every travel agency, this information must be shared with our suppliers to confirm your reservation and travel preferences. Although Cruise CEO and Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO offers travel products and services through cruise line, airline, hotel, travel insurance company, rental car and other suppliers that are reputable companies, we have not placed limitations on these suppliers from using or disclosing your information without their permission. Therefore, we encourage you to review the information privacy practices of any travel suppliers you purchase through Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO. In addition, these travel suppliers may also contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about your confirmed travel arrangements.

OTHER WEBSITES:

There may be places throughout Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO’s website that may link you to other websites that do not operate under Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO’s privacy practices. When you click through these websites, Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO’s privacy practices no longer apply. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements for all third-party websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information.

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION:

We want our travellers to feel confident in planning and purchasing their travel and/or when requesting information, so we are committed to protecting the information we collect. Cruise CEO has implemented a security program to keep information that Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO collects, and is stored in our systems with protection from unauthorized access.

YOUR CONSENT:

Entry into or use of any information related to the Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO website at www.letsgetcruising.ca is your consent to the Cruise CEO and Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO Online Privacy Policy, and to processing of personal information for the purpose given above as well as those explained where Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO collects personal information. Cruise CEO & Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO reserves the right to modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time, and for any reason. Should the Online Privacy Policy change, Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO intends to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on the Wendy Franz – Cruise CEO website for a reasonable period of time.

Registration Number  
T710791

Let's Talk

Phone (905) 468-5126

Toll Free 1-866-968-1714

Email wfranz@tpi.ca

Let's Connect

Wendy Franz TPI is an independent owner, affiliated with TPI.